fbpx

chit-chat – privacy policy

Your personal data.

The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) enacted on the 25 May 2018.

Personal data relates to an individual or person who can be identified from that data. Identification can be from the information alone or in conjunction with any other related information in our possession.

chit-chat is committed to improving the services we provide. To do this we may need to collect, and use, information about the individuals we provide services to and individuals we have contact with.

We are committed to compliance with Data Protection legislation. We will make every effort to keep your personal information safe, accurate, up-to-date and keep it for no longer than is necessary.

How chit-chat may use your details

We collect, process, and hold personal data in order to provide public services. The information may be collected on paper, online forms, by telephone, email, or by members of our staff:

We need to collect and process your information for the following purposes:

  • to ensure we meet our legal obligations
  • to provide the service you requested
  • to monitor and improve performance
  • to obtain your opinion about our services
  • to contact you by post, email or telephone
  • to process financial transactions
  • to prevent and detect fraud or crime

We may process your information overseas using services that are hosted inside the European Economic Area, but only with data processing agreements that meet our obligations under the Data Protection Act.

Retention Periods

We will only keep your information for as long as it is required.  The retention period is either dictated by law or by our information retention policies.  Once your information is no longer required it will be destroyed securely and confidentially.

chit-chat LINE

We inform you that we record and monitor all telephone calls that are made to the chit-chat LINE. This is for training and monitoring purposes and to safeguard the welfare of all chit-chat volunteers and callers.

No personal data is requested nor stored following calls to the chit-chat LINE, unless there is an emergency, safeguarding incident or for the prevention of a crime.

Emails

If you email us, we may keep a record of your contact, your email address, and the email.  For security reasons we will not include confidential information about you in any emails we may send to you, unless you consent to this.

We suggest that you keep to a minimum the amount of confidential information you send to us via email.

Website

General access to chit-chat’s (www.chitchatbritain.org) does not store or capture personal information, but logs your Internet Protocol (IP) address and details of which version of web browser you are using.

chit-chat’s website may request personal information when you:

  •   Complete an online form or survey
  •   Apply to be a chit-chat volunteer

We employ cookie technology to help log visitors to our web site. The information collected is used for the administration of the server and to improve the service provided by the website.  No personal information is collected this way.  You can reject the use of cookies, but you may be asked for information again, e.g. to participate in a survey. This statement only covers the chit-chat website maintained by us and does not cover other web sites linked from our site.

Please read our Cookie Policy for further clarification.

Data Sharing with Third Parties

We may share your information with third parties where we have a legal obligation to do so, or where permitted under the Data Protection Act, or with a third party working on behalf of chit-chat.

We will strive to ensure that any third party who we share personal data with has sufficient systems and procedures in place to prevent any loss of data.

We will not share your data with third parties for marketing or sales purposes, or for any commercial use without your prior express consent.

Detect and Prevent Fraud or Crime

We may use any of the information you provide to us for the prevention and detection of fraud or crime.  We may share information provided to us with other bodies responsible for auditing, or administering public funds, or where undertaking a public function, in order to prevent and detect fraud or crime.  This includes the Cabinet Office, the Department for Works and Pensions, other local authorities, HM Revenues and Customs and the Police.

Your Rights

Your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

  • The Right to be informed

You have the right to be informed how your data is processed, via Privacy Notices such as this.

  • The Right of Access

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you.

  • The Right to Rectification

We endeavour to ensure that information we hold about you is correct and up to date.  You may find that the information we hold is no longer accurate.  Please contact chit-chat to have the information corrected.

  • The Right to Erasure

You have the right to have your personal data erased and to prevent processing in specific circumstances:

  • Where the data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected
  • When you withdraw consent for the data to be processed
  • When you object to the processing of the data and there is no overriding legitimate interest for continuing the processing
  • Your data was unlawfully processed
  • Your information has to be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation

However, we may refuse to comply with your request for erasure for the following reason:

  • The exercise or defence of legal claims
  • To exercise the right of freedom of expression and information
  • For public health purposes in the public interest
  • Archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific interest, historical interest or statistical purposes
  • The Right to Restrict Processing

You have the right to ask us to stop the processing of your personal data.  However, this may cause delays or prevent us providing/delivering a service to you.

  • The Right to Data Portability

You have the right to request your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine readable format.

  • The Right to Object

You have the right to object to your personal data being processed at any time.

  • Rights in Relation to Automated Decision Making Including Profiling

You have the right to insist on human intervention if a decision is based on the result of automated processing.

Information Security Incident

Should you wish to report or suspect a security incident in relation to the personal information we hold about you, please contact the chit-chat’s Data Protection Officer (details below).

Further Information

For further information about the use of your information or to request a copy of your personal information held by chit-chat, please contact:

Lewis Alexander Baxter (Data Protection Officer)
Chit-chat
Office 5
Fairfield Business Park
Longsight Road
Blackburn
Lancashire
BB2 7JA


Email: hello@chitchatbritain.org

Changes to this privacy notice

We will regularly review and update this privacy notice to comply with changes in Data Protection legislation and to reflect changes in our services.

Office Address 

chit-chat operates under the legal name of The Blurred Line Group, a Community Interest Company. Company number (11983885). Registered office: Office 5, Fairfield Business Park, Longsight Road, Blackburn, Lancashire, England, BB2 7JA. 2020. All rights reserved. ©

Menu